Adler v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC , 2020 IL App (2d) 191019 ( 2020 )
[…] estate after a judicial sale is consistent with section 15-1509(c)’s claim bar.
    ¶ 24 We further consider section 15-1508, which provides a mechanism to contest a judicial sale
    on various grounds that may be asserted after the sale but prior to the confirmation. Id. § 15- 1508.
    Subsection (b) permits a party to contest the sale on the grounds of improper notice,
    unconscionable sale terms, fraud sale terms, or where “justice was otherwise not done.” (Emphasis
    added.) Id. § 15-1508(b). Further, subsection (d-5) requires the court to set aside a sale prior to its
    confirmation if, upon motion, “the mortgagor proves by a preponderance of the evidence that
    (i) the mortgagor has applied for assistance under the Making Home Affordable Program *** and
    (ii) the mortgaged real estate was sold in material violation of the program’s requirements for
    proceeding to a judicial sale.” Id. § 15-1508(d-5). Collectively, subsections (b) and (d-5) provide
    a statutory remedy under which a court may set aside a judicial sale if all statutory requirements
    -9-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 191019
    are not met or if justice was otherwise not done. See MidFirst Bank v. Riley,