Adler v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC , 2020 IL App (2d) 191019 ( 2020 )
[…] problem sought to be remedied, the goals to be achieved, and the consequences of construing the
    statute one way or another.” Id. ¶ 10. If language is unambiguous, it should be applied as written,
    but courts presume that the legislature did not intend inconvenience, injustice, or absurdity to
    result. Dynak, 
    2020 IL 125062
    , ¶ 16.
    -6-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 191019
    ¶ 19 Section 15-1509, titled “Transfer of Title and Title Acquired,” specifically provides
    procedures for the transfer of title after confirmation of a judicial sale. 735 ILCS 5/15-1509 (West
    2018). Subsection (c) bars claims after a deed is transferred following a judicial sale, providing as
    follows:
    “(c) Claims Barred. Any vesting of title by a consent foreclosure pursuant to
    Section 15-1402 or by deed pursuant to subsection (b) of Section 15-1509, unless otherwise
    specified in the judgment of foreclosure, shall be an entire bar of (i) all claims of parties to
    the foreclosure and (ii) all claims of any nonrecord claimant who is given notice of the
    foreclosure in accordance with paragraph (2) of subsection (c) of Section 15-1502,
    notwithstanding the provisions of subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 to the contrary. Any
    person seeking relief from any judgment or order entered in the foreclosure in accordance
    with subsection (g) of Section 2-1301 of the Code of Civil Procedure may claim only an
    interest in the proceeds of sale.” (Emphases added and emphasis in original.) 
    Id.
     § 15-
    1509(c).
    ¶ 20 Defendants contend that section 15-1509(c) is unambiguous and clearly bars “all claims” of
    parties to the foreclosure following vesting of title by delivery of the deed in a foreclosure suit,