Adler v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC , 2020 IL App (2d) 191019 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 21 Plaintiffs counter that such a reading is unjust and would result in absurdities. For example,
    they argue that the reading urged by defendants would prohibit a bank from enforcing its rights
    under an entirely separate mortgage executed by the same parties. This example, however, is
    somewhat fanciful, as “all claims” is clearly limited to claims relating to the mortgage and property
    specifically subject to the foreclosure proceeding at issue.
    ¶ 22 Turning to the text itself, plaintiffs suggest that section 15-1509(c) limits the scope of its “all
    claims” language by clarifying in its last sentence that “[a]ny person seeking relief from any
    judgment or order entered in the foreclosure *** may claim only an interest in the proceeds of
    sale.” 735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2018). Plaintiffs argue that the proceeds-litigation exception
    to the claim bar demonstrates that the claim bar applies only to claims seeking relief from a
    foreclosure judgment or an order confirming a judicial sale. This less expansive reading would