People v. Shelton , 2023 IL App (5th) 220128-U ( 2023 )
[…] People v. James, 
    163 Ill. 2d 302
    , 312 (1994); People v. McGhee, 
    2020 IL App (3d) 180349
    , ¶ 34.
    6
    ¶ 23   One basis for probable cause is where officers observe in plain view items whose nature as
    contraband is immediately apparent. People v. Hilt, 
    298 Ill. App. 3d 121
    , 124 (1998) (citing Texas
    v. Brown, 
    460 U.S. 730
    , 737 (1983) (opinion of Rehnquist, J., joined by Burger, White, and
    O’Connor, JJ.)). Here, it is undisputed that the vehicle contained contraband in the form of open
    containers of alcohol. See 625 ILCS 5/11-502(a) (West 2018) (“[N]o driver may transport, carry,
    possess or have any alcoholic liquor within the passenger area of any motor vehicle upon a
    highway in this State except in the original container and with the seal unbroken.”). The only issue
    at the third-stage hearing was whether the alcohol was in “plain view”—i.e., was visible to the
    officers from outside the vehicle. Defense counsel conceded in his reply to the State’s motion to