McKim v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services , 2016 IL App (5th) 140405 ( 2016 )
[…] beneficiary, provider, supplier, physician, attorney, State agency or private insurer that
    has received a primary payment." 
    42 C.F.R. § 411.24
    (g) (2012).
    ¶ 16                                      C. Medicaid
    ¶ 17   The Illinois Public Aid Code provides that the Illinois Department of Healthcare
    and Family Services has a charge upon all claims, demands, and causes of action for
    injuries to someone who received or has applied for financial aid, including health care
    benefits. 305 ILCS 5/11-22 (West 2012). Additionally, this right of reimbursement
    "take[s] priority over all other liens and charges existing under the laws of the State of
    Illinois with the exception of the attorney's lien." 
    Id.
     Distribution of settlement proceeds
    is within the trial court's powers. 
    Id.
    ¶ 18       II. Inclusion of Medicare, Medicare Part D, and Medicaid in 40% Cap
    ¶ 19   Herrin Hospital argues that the language used in the Health Care Services Lien