People v. Nelson , 2020 IL App (1st) 151960 ( 2021 )
[…] on this issue, in ruling on his posttrial motion, rebut the usual presumption that the trial court
    understood the law. And that error, he says, deprived him of a fair trial.
    ¶ 47                                                  A
    ¶ 48        The due process clause requires the State to prove, beyond a reasonable doubt, every
    element included in the definition of the charged offense. In re Winship, 
    397 U.S. 358
    , 364
    (1970); Patterson v. New York, 
    432 U.S. 197
    , 210 (1977). One element of first degree murder
    is causation. 720 ILCS 5/9-1(a) (West 2006) (“[a] person who kills an individual *** commits
    first degree murder if, in performing the acts which cause the death”). And necessarily so: since
    liability for this offense arises from a prohibited result, the victim’s death, the offense
    inherently requires a causal link between that result and the defendant’s (or an accomplice’s)
    conduct. People v. Nere, 
    2018 IL 122566