In re Commitment of Moore , 2023 IL App (5th) 170453 ( 2023 )
[…] time that they would otherwise be released if they are found to be “sexually violent persons.” In re
    Detention of Hayes, 
    321 Ill. App. 3d 178
    , 186 (2001). At trial, the State must prove beyond a
    reasonable doubt that the respondent is a “sexually violent person” because (1) the respondent has
    been convicted of a sexually violent offense, (2) the respondent suffers from a mental disorder,
    and (3) the respondent is dangerous because his mental disorder makes it substantially probable
    that he will commit future acts of sexual violence. 725 ILCS 207/5(f) (West 2004). A “mental
    disorder” is defined under the Act as “a congenital or acquired condition affecting the emotional
    or volitional capacity that predisposes a person to engage in acts of sexual violence.” 
    Id.
     § 5(b).
    ¶ 33    Proceedings governing a petition alleging that a defendant is a sexually violent person are
    civil in nature. In re Detention of Samuelson, 
    189 Ill. 2d 548
    , 553 (2000); 725 ILCS 207/20 (West
    2004).