People v. Enk , 2023 IL App (4th) 220580-U ( 2023 )
[…] ¶ 21            The Illinois Constitution provides that crime victims, as defined by law, have the
    right to be heard at sentencing. Ill. Const. 1970, art. I, § 8.1(a)(5). The Act gives effect to this
    right. See 725 ILCS 120/1 et seq. (West 2020). The Act defines a “crime victim” to include a
    person who “suffered direct physical or psychological harm as a result of a violent crime”
    perpetrated against them. 725 ILCS 120/3(a) (West 2020). Any person who meets this definition
    “shall be allowed to present an oral or written statement” at the sentencing hearing. 725 ILCS
    120/6(a) (West 2020). In cases involving a violent crime, a circuit court may allow persons
    impacted by the crime who are not victims to present an oral or written statement. 725 ILCS
    120/6(a) (West 2020). Under the Act, the court “shall consider any statement presented along
    -9-
    with all other appropriate factors in determining the sentence of the defendant.” 725 ILCS
    120/6(a) (West 2020).
    ¶ 22           Our constitution provides, “[n]othing in this Section or any law enacted under this
    Section shall be construed as creating (1) a basis for vacating a conviction or (2) a ground for any
    relief requested by the defendant.” Ill.