In re Marriage of Armstrong , 2016 IL App (2d) 150815 ( 2017 )
[…] See Castleberry, 
    2015 IL 116916
    , ¶ 15; LVNV Funding, LLC v. Trice, 
    2015 IL 116129
    , ¶¶ 27-40. Therefore, even as here,
    where the General Assembly created a new justiciable matter through legislation (the Family
    Support Act) that identified rights or duties that had no counterpart in common law or at equity,
    the establishment of the new justiciable matter “neither extends nor constrains the court’s
    jurisdiction.” McCormick, 
    2015 IL 118230
    , ¶ 23.
    ¶ 20    The jurisdictional challenge raised by Mark in this case is premised on section 211 of the
    Family Support Act, which provides:
    -6-
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150815
    “(a) A tribunal of this State issuing a spousal-support order consistent with the
    law of this State has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction to modify the spousal-support
    order throughout the existence of the support obligation.
    (b) A tribunal of this State may not modify a spousal-support order issued by a
    tribunal of another state having continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over that order under
    the law of that state.
    (c) A tribunal of this State that has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over a
    spousal-support order may serve as:
    (1) an initiating tribunal to request a tribunal of another state to enforce the
    spousal-support order issued in this State; or
    (2) a responding tribunal to enforce or modify its own spousal-support
    order.” 750 ILCS 22/211 (West 2014).
    ¶ 21    Although section 211 uses the term “jurisdiction,” it must be understood as only a
    procedural limit on when the trial court may modify a spousal support or maintenance order