People v. Johnson , 2021 IL App (5th) 190515 ( 2021 )
[…] not separate crimes, but rather, one crime of robbery that is enhanced depending upon the nature
    of the victim). In these cases, the enhancing factor was generally found in a penalty or sentencing
    provision of the statute. That is not, however, the case with section 11-21(g).
    ¶ 20   Our analysis begins with the language of section 11-21. The defendant was charged with
    a violation of section 11-21(b)(1)(A). Subsection (b) generally sets forth the nature and elements
    for the offense of distributing harmful material to a minor. 720 ILCS 5/11-21(b) (West 2016). In
    section 11-21(b)(1)(A), the State must prove that the individual distributing harmful material did
    so “knowing that the minor [was] under the age of 18 or fail[ed] to exercise reasonable care in
    ascertaining the person’s true age.” 720 ILCS 5/11-21(b)(1)(A) (West 2016). The penalty
    provision for a violation of this subsection is found in subsection (e), which provides that the
    offense is a Class A misdemeanor. A second or subsequent offense elevates the offense to a