People v. Johnson , 2021 IL App (5th) 190515 ( 2021 )
[…] The charge
    of distributing harmful material to a minor alleged that “the defendant, *** with knowledge of
    the content thereof sent harmful material by telecommunications a photograph of his nude penis
    in a [sic] erect posture to R.D., a person he knew to be under 18, in violation of Chapter 720, Act
    5, Section 11-21(b)(1)(A), Illinois Compiled Statutes.” 2 In the information, the State submitted
    that the offense of distributing harmful material to a minor was a Class 4 felony.
    ¶4      Section 11-21 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “(b) A person is guilty of distributing harmful material to a minor when he
    or she:
    (1) knowingly sells, lends, distributes, exhibits to, depicts to, or
    gives away to a minor, knowing that the minor is under the age of 18 or
    failing to exercise reasonable care in ascertaining the person’s true age:
    (A) any material which depicts nudity, sexual conduct or
    sado-masochistic abuse, or which contains explicit and detailed
    verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement,
    1
    The information charges the offense as “sending harmful material to a child.” The statute,
    however, names the offense as “distributing harmful material to a minor.” See 720 ILCS 5/11-21(b)
    (West 2016).