In re J.S. , 2020 IL App (1st) 191119 ( 2021 )
[…] who then indicates a position on a particular point”).
    ¶ 53       For the foregoing reasons, we find that circuit court correctly decided that section 1-5(7)
    of the Juvenile Court Act prevented respondent from exercising her right to a substitution of
    -9-
    judge as of right in J.S.’s case. Furthermore, even if we were to find that section 1-5(7) did not
    apply in this case, we would nevertheless conclude that the circuit court properly denied the
    substitution motion under section 2-1001 of the Code.
    ¶ 54                                    3. Section 2-1001 of the Code
    ¶ 55       A motion for substitution of judge as of right “shall be granted if it is presented before trial
    or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has ruled on any substantial
    issue in the case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018). As discussed below, we find that
    the issuance and multiple extensions of the child protection warrant in the instant case
    constituted rulings on a substantial issue, and thus the denial of the substitution motion was
    proper.