In re J.S. , 2020 IL App (1st) 191119 ( 2021 )
[…] In re Estate of Wilson, 
    238 Ill. 2d 519
    , 552 (2010).
    ¶ 41        A proceeding under the Juvenile Court Act is civil in nature. In re C.M., 
    351 Ill. App. 3d 913
    , 916 (2004). In civil cases, section 2-1001 of the Code is divided into subsections that set
    forth the grounds under which substitution may be granted. O’Brien, 
    2011 IL 109039
    , ¶ 26.
    ¶ 42        Civil litigants are entitled to one substitution of judge without cause as a matter of right.
    Cincinnati Insurance Co. v. Chapman, 
    2012 IL App (1st) 111792
    , ¶ 23; 735 ILCS 5/2-
    1001(a)(2)(i) (West 2018). Section 2-1001(a)(2) provides, in pertinent part, that “[a]n
    application for substitution of judge as of right shall be made by motion and shall be granted
    if it is presented before trial or hearing begins and before the judge to whom it is presented has
    ruled on any substantial issue in the case.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(ii) (West 2018).
    ¶ 43        A party must “timely” exercise the right to a substitution of judge without cause. 
    Id.
     § 2-
    1001(a)(2). “The statute’s requirement that the motion be timely is to prohibit litigants from