In re J.S. , 2020 IL App (1st) 191119 ( 2021 )
[…] counsel for the mother but then proceeded to the hearing without counsel present due to the
    time constraints for holding a shelter-care hearing under the Juvenile Court Act. Id. at 285. The
    appellate court specifically stated: “We do not hold that the temporary-custody order can never
    be a substantive ruling. In many cases, it may be a substantive ruling.” Id. at 285-86. For the
    - 10 -
    reasons discussed above, we find that the temporary custody hearing order and child protection
    warrant herein were substantive rulings.
    ¶ 59        Section 2-1001(a)(2)(iii) of the Code provides that
    “[i]f any party has not entered an appearance in the case and has not been found in
    default, rulings in the case by the judge on any substantial issue before the party’s
    appearance shall not be grounds for denying an otherwise timely application for
    substitution of judge as of right by the party.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1001(a)(2)(iii) (West
    2018).
    According to respondent, “any arguably substantive ruling would not bar substitution of judge
    under [section 2-1001] since the ruling would have preceded May 4, 2018, when the mother
    first appeared and [counsel] was appointed.”