In re Estate of Crawford , 2019 IL App (1st) 182703 ( 2021 )
[…] . Thus, case law interpreting
    -7-
    his intentions in making the transactions detailed in that record. Claimant provides no authority
    to suggest that the limited exception provided by section 8-401 should be expanded to
    incorporate testimony about the parties’ intentions in such a way. Accordingly, the probate
    court properly struck the portion of claimant’s affidavit concerning his intent in making any
    payments to decedents as barred under the Act.
    ¶ 28        With respect to claimant’s log and his statements intending to authenticate the log, section
    8-401 applies only where “the claim or defense is founded on a book account or any other
    record or document.” 735 ILCS 5/8-401 (West 2016). While section 8-401 does not define
    “book account,” 7 our supreme court has suggested that “[a]n account-book, to be used as
    evidence, should be the book containing an entry of transactions in the store, factory or office,