In re Estate of Crawford , 2019 IL App (1st) 182703 ( 2021 )
[…] be able to refute claimant’s characterization of payments to them as loans. Thus, claimant’s
    testimony to the contrary as to those transactions would be barred by the Act. See Gunn, 
    216 Ill. 2d at 611
     (“Since a decedent is unable to testify about a payment, whether actually made
    or not, fairness dictates that an adverse party also be unable to testify as to the payment.”).
    ¶ 26        In the case at bar, instead of arguing that the Act is inapplicable, claimant argues that an
    exception applies. Under the Act, “[a]ny testimony competent under Section 8-401 of this Act,
    is not barred by this Section.” 735 ILCS 5/8-201(c) (West 2016). Section 8-401 of the Code is
    entitled “Account books and records” and provides, in relevant part:
    “Where in any action or proceeding, the claim or defense is founded on a book account
    or any other record or document, any party or interested person may testify to his or
    her account book, or any other record or document and the items therein contained; that
    the same is a book, record, or document of original entries, and that the entries therein
    were made by himself or herself, and are true and just; *** and thereupon the account
    book and entries or any other record or document shall be admitted as evidence in the
    cause.” 735 ILCS 5/8-401 (West 2016).
    Claimant argues that his handwritten log falls within the purview of this exception and,
    therefore, he is permitted to testify as to the document’s authenticity.