In re Estate of Crawford , 2019 IL App (1st) 182703 ( 2021 )
[…] R. 191(a) (eff. Jan. 4, 2013); Garland, 
    2019 IL App (1st) 180682
    , ¶ 37. Here, paragraph 4 of Barbara’s affidavit does not satisfy these
    requirements and, accordingly, the probate court correctly struck it.
    ¶ 24       We turn, then, to the main issue on appeal: whether the probate court properly struck
    claimant’s affidavit and, consequently, the handwritten log that was purportedly authenticated
    by that affidavit. In the case at bar, the probate court found that claimant was prohibited from
    testifying as to the alleged loans by the Dead-Man’s Act (Act) (735 ILCS 5/8-201 (West
    2016)). The Act is set forth in section 8-201 of the Code and provides, in relevant part:
    “In the trial of any action in which any party sues or defends as the representative of a
    deceased person or person under a legal disability, no adverse party or person directly
    interested in the action shall be allowed to testify on his or her own behalf to any
    conversation with the deceased or person under legal disability or to any event which
    took place in the presence of the deceased or person under legal disability ***.” 735
    ILCS 5/8-201 (West 2016).
    ¶ 25       Claimant does not dispute that the Act would generally apply to bar his testimony in the
    instant action. 4 Claimant is clearly both an adverse party and a person directly interested in
    3