In re Estate of Crawford , 2019 IL App (1st) 182703 ( 2021 )
[…] party’s books of account as evidence in his own behalf does not then exist”); Boyer, 4 Ill. at
    122-23 (noting that “notes [are] generally taken” as evidence of money lent). Accordingly,
    even if claimant’s log was an account book, it would not be admissible under the exception set
    forth in section 8-401 because it is purportedly an account book for money loaned to decedents.
    older versions of the Act has been used in interpreting the current version. See, e.g., Gunn, 
    216 Ill. 2d at 612
    .
    7
    We note that the case law, as well as section 8-401 itself, use the terms “book account” and
    “account book” interchangeably.
    -8-
    ¶ 29        However, that is not the end of our inquiry. Section 8-401 applies where “the claim or
    defense is founded on a book account or any other record or document.” (Emphasis added.)
    735 ILCS 5/8-401 (West 2016). Therefore, we must thus consider whether claimant’s log falls
    within this second category of admissible documents. “The fundamental objective of statutory