People v. Rajner , 2021 IL App (4th) 180505 ( 2021 )
[…] See People v. Curry, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 152616
    , ¶ 36, 
    100 N.E.3d 482
    (“[F]orfeiture is a limitation
    on the parties, not the court, and we may exercise our discretion to review an otherwise forfeited
    issue.”). We do so here particularly because the State and the trial court addressed the issue during
    the hearing on defendant’s posttrial motion.
    ¶ 24           Both the State and K.R.’s guardian filed pretrial motions to allow K.R. to testify
    via closed-circuit television pursuant to section 106B-5 of the Criminal Code (725 ILCS
    5/106B-5(a)(2) (West 2016)). Section 106B-5 provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    “In a proceeding in the prosecution of an offense of *** predatory
    criminal sexual assault of a child *** or aggravated criminal sexual
    abuse, a court may order that the testimony of a victim who is a child
    under the age of 18 years *** be taken outside the courtroom and
    shown in the courtroom by means of a closed[-]circuit television if:
    ***
    (2) the judge determines that testimony by the child victim
    *** in the courtroom will result in the child *** suffering serious
    emotional distress such that the child *** cannot reasonably
    communicate or that the child *** will suffer severe emotional
    distress that is likely to cause the child *** to suffer severe adverse
    -9-
    effects.” 725 ILCS 5/106B-5(a)(2) (West 2014).
    ¶ 25           During a hearing on the pretrial motions, the trial court heard testimony from K.R.’s
    therapist. K.R.’s therapist testified about her education, training, and experience working with