People v. Ayoubi , 2020 IL App (1st) 180518 ( 2021 )
[…] Furthermore, Reilley clearly testified that defendant’s eyes, not his
    stature, made Reilley certain.
    ¶ 39       Here, the trial court found that two fillers were good and two were “remarkably good.”
    Although one filler was heavier, older, and balding, the record supports the court’s finding
    that, as a whole, the lineup was fair.
    ¶ 40                                            B. Kidnapping
    ¶ 41       Defendant raises two challenges pertaining to the predicate kidnapping offense underlying
    the aggravated criminal sexual assault conviction. Section 10-1(a) of the Criminal Code of
    2012 recognizes three forms of kidnapping:
    “(a) A person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly:
    (1) and secretly confines another against his or her will;
    (2) by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to
    another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will; or
    (3) by deceit or enticement induces another to go from one place to another with
    intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will.” 720 ILCS 5/10-
    1(a) (West 2012).
    Thus, a defendant can commit kidnapping by confinement, asportation, or inducement. People
    v. Siguenza-Brito, 
    235 Ill. 2d 213
    , 225 (2009).
    ¶ 42       Here, defendant was indicted for aggravated criminal sexual assault based on kidnapping