People v. Ayoubi , 2020 IL App (1st) 180518 ( 2021 )
[…] in an identification was unnecessarily or impermissibly suggestive so that a very substantial
    likelihood exists that the offender was irreparably misidentified. People v. Gabriel, 
    398 Ill. App. 3d 332
    , 348 (2010). Additionally, lineups and photo arrays need not “include near
    identical or look alikes of the witness’s descriptions” (id.), although participants should not
    appear grossly dissimilar to a suspect (People v. Ortiz, 
    2017 IL App (1st) 142559
    , ¶ 25; see
    also 725 ILCS 5/107A-2(f)(3)(B) (West 2014) (stating that “[t]he suspected perpetrator shall
    not be substantially different in appearance from the fillers based on the eyewitness’s previous
    description of the perpetrator or based on other factors that would draw attention to the
    suspected perpetrator”)). Furthermore, “ ‘[i]t is a truism that individual facial features and hair
    styles and lengths differ, and this makes precise correspondence of all subjects in a photo array
    [or lineup] a practical impossibility.’ ” People v. Joiner, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 150343
    , ¶ 41.