Biundo v. Bolton , 2020 IL App (1st) 191970 ( 2021 )
[…] specialize in the same area of medicine as the defendant doctor in order for the expert to qualify
    to speak to the appropriate standard of care. Gill v. Foster, 
    157 Ill. 2d 304
    , 316, 
    626 N.E.2d 190
    , 196 (1993). Expert testimony is admissible if the proffered expert is qualified as an expert
    by knowledge, skill, experience, training, or education and the testimony will assist the trier of
    fact in understanding the evidence. Reed v. Jackson Park Hospital Foundation, 
    325 Ill. App. 3d
    835, 842, 
    758 N.E.2d 868
    , 874 (2001); see 735 ILCS 5/8-2501 (West 2014) (civil procedure
    statute regarding expert witnesses). Illinois law provides that when determining if a witness
    qualifies as an expert, the court shall apply standards, including, “[w]hether the witness has
    devoted a substantial portion of his or her time to the practice of medicine, teaching or
    University based research in relation to the medical care and type of treatment at issue which
    gave rise to the medical problem of which the plaintiff complains.” 735 ILCS 5/8-2501(b)
    (West 2014). The trial court is to consider the precise testimony that is proposed and determine
    whether the witness qualifies as an expert in the kind of treatment criticized. Silverstein v.
    Brander, 
    317 Ill. App. 3d 1000
    , 1007, 
    740 N.E.2d 357