People v. Johnson , 2020 IL App (1st) 172987 ( 2021 )
[…] the offense, and so the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the weight of the substance
    containing the drug). Further, the State concedes that the defendant’s conviction should be
    reduced to the lesser-included offense under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act).
    ¶ 51       The defendant asks us to vacate his conviction entirely instead of reducing it because there
    is “no lesser[-]included offense or other catch-all violation for the simple possession of
    hydrocodone.” This is incorrect. Section 402(c) of the Act is a catch-all clause that provides:
    “Any person who violates this Section with regard to an amount of a controlled substance ***
    not set forth in subsection (a) or (d) is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS
    570/402(c) (West 2016). The defendant was convicted under subsection (a), which provides
    that a person violates the Act for possessing 200 grams or more of hydrocodone. 5 6 
    Id.
    § 402(a)(11).