People v. Walker , 2020 IL App (1st) 162305 ( 2021 )
[…] could have found the essential elements of a crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.
    Newton, 
    2018 IL 122958
    , ¶ 24. We will not substitute our judgment for that of the trier of fact,
    nor will we reverse a conviction unless the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory so as
    to raise a reasonable doubt of a defendant’s guilt. People v. Wright, 
    2017 IL 119561
    , ¶ 70.
    ¶ 18       The defendant argues that the State failed to prove that he possessed the firearm
    ammunition in his own abode pursuant to section 24-1.1(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012
    -3-
    (Code). (720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2014)). Section 24-1.1(a) of the Code, under which the
    defendant was charged, provides in relevant part that
    “[i]t is unlawful for a person to knowingly possess on or about his person or on his land
    or in his own abode or fixed place of business *** any firearm or any firearm
    ammunition if the person has been convicted of a felony under the laws of this State or
    any other jurisdiction.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 19       Initially, the parties dispute whether the State was required to prove that Jackson Boulevard
    was the defendant’s abode as an element of the offense of unlawful possession of a weapon by
    a felon.