Elleby v. Forest Alarm Service, Inc. , 2020 IL App (1st) 191597 ( 2021 )
[…] judgment on the pleadings requires the circuit court to examine the pleadings to determine
    whether an issue of fact exists, or conversely, whether the controversy can be resolved as a
    matter of law. Crestview Builders, Inc. v. Noggle Family Ltd. Partnership, 
    352 Ill. App. 3d 1182
    , 1184-85 (2004). We review de novo a decision to grant a motion on the pleadings. See
    Egan v. Steel, 
    137 Ill. App. 3d 539
    , 543 (1985).
    ¶ 26       The plaintiff argues that her amended complaint properly alleged a claim that the
    defendants violated her rights under section 7.75 of the Act (805 ILCS 5/7.75 (West 2018)),
    which states as follows:
    “(b) Any person who is a shareholder of record shall have the right to examine, in
    person or by agent, at any reasonable time or times, the corporation’s books and records
    of account, minutes, voting trust agreements filed with the corporation and record of
    shareholders, and to make extracts therefrom, but only for a proper purpose. In order
    to exercise this right, a shareholder must make written demand upon the corporation,
    stating with particularity the records sought to be examined and the purpose therefor.
    (c) If the corporation refuses examination, the shareholder may file suit in the
    circuit court *** to compel by mandamus or otherwise such examination as may be
    proper. If a shareholder seeks to examine books or records of account the burden of
    proof is upon the shareholder to establish a proper purpose. If the purpose is to examine
    minutes or the record of shareholders or a voting trust agreement, the burden of proof
    is upon the corporation to establish that the shareholder does not have a proper purpose.
    (d) Any officer, or agent, or a corporation which shall refuse to allow any
    shareholder or his or her agent so to examine and make extracts from its books and
    records of accounts, minutes and records of shareholders, for any proper purpose, shall
    be liable to such shareholder, in a penalty of up to ten per cent [sic] of the value of the
    shares owned by such shareholder, in addition to any other damages or remedy afforded
    him or her by law. It shall be a defense to any action for penalties under this Section
    that the person suing therefor has within two years sold or offered for sale any list of
    shareholders of such corporation or any other corporation or has aided or abetted any
    person in procuring any list of shareholders for any such purpose, or has improperly
    -6-
    used any information secured through any prior examination of the books and records
    of account, or minutes, or records of shareholders of such corporation or any other
    corporation.