Scrementi v. Wilcox , 2021 IL App (1st) 210238 ( 2021 )
[…] , ¶ 37.
    ¶ 20         In the case at bar, the statute at issue is not a funding statute as in Carr. However, the
    supreme court’s analysis in Carr is nevertheless instructive because of its focus on the fact that
    the statute itself did not require the differing tax rates. Section 45-50(b)(6) similarly does not
    require a caucus meeting to select its candidates as a slate. Instead, section 45-50(b)(6)
    recognizes two options for selecting candidates—as a slate or individually—and requires that
    the caucus meeting rules specify which option is selected. Section 45-50(a) expressly provides
    that the electors participating in the caucus meeting are the ones who ultimately approve the
    rules. See 60 ILCS 1/45-50(a) (West 2018) (“The rules of procedure for conducting a township
    or multi-township caucus must be approved and may be amended by a majority vote of the
    qualified participants.”). Indeed, we note that there was, in fact, a vote specifically on the full-
    slate requirement, which narrowly failed to pass. Thus, to the extent that plaintiffs were injured
    by the full-slate requirement, that injury was caused by their fellow electors, not by