People v. Clairmont , 356 Ill. Dec. 525 ( 2011 )
[…] This court consolidated the two cases on appeal on the State's motion. The sole issue raised by the State is whether, based on the alleged improper certification of the breath test machines, the trial court properly barred the results of the breath tests. We affirm and remand.[1]

    ¶ 2 I. BACKGROUND

    ¶ 3 We recite only the facts necessary for these appeals. The following facts are not in dispute. In June 2009 Clairmont was charged with numerous offenses, including aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol while his driving privileges were revoked or suspended (625 ILCS 5/11-501(c)(1) (West 2008)) and driving under the influence of alcohol (625 ILCS 5/11-501(a)(1) (West 2008) ("the alcohol concentration in the person's blood or breath is 0.08")).[2] Clairmont submitted to a breath test when he was stopped by the police.

    ¶ 4 In September 2009 Fernandez was charged with numerous offenses, including four counts of aggravated driving under the influence of alcohol.