People v. Johnson , 2020 IL App (3d) 160675 ( 2021 )
[…] People v.
    Helgesen, 
    347 Ill. App. 3d 672
    , 677 (2004). That is, where a “motion to quash arrest” identifies
    specific evidence seized, states facts showing said seizure to be unlawful, and requests
    suppression of that evidence, it is in substance a proper motion to suppress.
    ¶ 68       It is the latter point that defendant argues in reply. He insists that “[it] is *** apparent” that
    in his motion to quash arrest, “defendant sought to suppress the evidence recovered from his
    home based on his unconstitutional arrest.”
    ¶ 69       Under section 114-12 of the Code, a defendant may challenge the legality of a search and
    seizure conducted pursuant to a warrant on the grounds that “the warrant is insufficient on its
    face; the evidence seized is not that described in the warrant; there was not probable cause for
    the issuance of the warrant; or, the warrant was illegally executed.” 725 ILCS 5/114-12(a)(2)
    (West 2014). The motion must “state facts showing wherein the search and seizure were
    unlawful.” 
    Id.
     § 114-12(b).
    ¶ 70       Defendant’s “amended motion to quash arrest” simply cannot be construed as a motion to
    suppress evidence.