Graves v. Cook County Republican Party , 2019 IL App (1st) 181516 ( 2021 )
[…] the statute.” Kluk, 
    125 Ill. 2d at 331
    .
    ¶ 76       In a similar manner, state law provides an elaborately detailed process through which
    committeemen fill vacancies on the ballot. 10 ILCS 5/7-7, 7-8 (West 2018). It was that
    vacancy-filling process that precipitated the federal Cook County Republican Party litigation,
    which was the predecessor to this state court case.
    ¶ 77       Party committeemen are elected by voters who choose to vote in a primary election and
    publicly declare themselves as affiliated with their party. 10 ILCS 5/7-44 (West 2018)
    (requiring that voters at a primary state their party affiliation to the precinct election judges
    and further requiring the election judges to repeat that information “in a distinct tone of voice,
    sufficiently loud to be heard by all persons in the polling place”); 10 ILCS 5/17-58 (West 2018)
    (providing that election officials proclaim as elected the committeemen candidates with the
    highest number of votes). Voters are permitted to change their party affiliation from election
    to election. 10 ILCS 5/7-10, 8-8 (West 2018); see also Hossfeld v.