Taylor v. Police Board of the City of Chicago , 2011 IL App (1st) 101156 ( 2011 )
[…] where by law such oath or affirmation is required, he makes a false statement, material to the
    issue or point in question, which he does not believe to be true.” 720 ILCS 5/32-2(a) (West
    2010). The dispute between the parties on whether perjury was proved centers on the element
    of materiality. At oral argument, the parties agreed that the issue of materiality turns on
    whether Taylor’s assertion that he did not appear in the divorce proceeding against Tamela
    was material to any issue or point in the criminal proceeding involving Bridgette. Cf. 720
    ILCS 5/32-2(d) (West 2010) (the exemption for a peace officer’s use of a false or fictitious
    name “shall not apply to testimony in judicial proceedings where the identity of the peace
    officer is material to the issue” (emphasis added)).
    ¶ 32        The respective position of the parties is premised on the issue of materiality constituting
    a question of fact for the Board to resolve, subject to review against the manifest weight of
    the evidence standard.