People v. Janusz , 2020 IL App (2d) 190017 ( 2020 )
[…] Kliner, 
    185 Ill. 2d 81
    , 115 (1998)), and, second, we review de novo the ultimate question of whether the
    defendant’s statutory right was violated (People v. Pettis, 
    2017 IL App (4th) 151006
    , ¶ 17). To
    avoid infringements of the defendant’s constitutional right to a speedy trial, the statutory speedy-
    trial provisions are to be liberally construed in favor of the defendant. Bauman, 
    2012 IL App (2d) 110544
    , ¶ 16.
    ¶ 57    Because defendant was in custody following his arrest, the relevant speedy-trial provision
    is section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016)). It
    provides:
    - 13 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190017
    “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court
    having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless
    delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered to be agreed to by the
    defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an
    oral demand for trial on the record.” 
    Id.
    There is no question that more than 120 days passed between when defendant was arrested and
    when he was tried. See People v. Mayo, 
    198 Ill. 2d 530
    , 536 (2002) (the statutory period begins to