People v. Janusz , 2020 IL App (2d) 190017 ( 2020 )
[…] His
    trial commences thereafter, without any delay attributed to the defendant. In such a situation,
    section 103-5(a) would be violated. Importantly, the statutory violation would not be because the
    defendant’s arraignment occurred outside the 120-day period but rather because his trial
    commenced outside the 120-day statutory period. In a different scenario, if a defendant were timely
    tried without being arraigned, the failure to arraign the defendant would not necessarily affect the
    validity of the proceedings. See 725 ILCS 5/113-6 (West 2016) (“Neither a failure to arraign nor
    an irregularity in the arraignment shall affect the validity of any proceeding in the cause if the
    defendant pleads to the charge or proceeds to trial without objecting to such failure or
    irregularity.”).
    ¶ 61    Finally, defendant is incorrect that he could not occasion delay prior to his arraignment.
    See Cordell, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 390
     (delay does not need to be of a set trial date; delay includes any
    3