Mohorn-Mintah v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago , 2020 IL App (1st) 182011 ( 2020 )
[…] 2016 IL 120236
    , ¶ 53.
    ¶ 14         After the hearing, the hearing officer will issue its findings along with a recommendation
    as to whether the teacher should be dismissed. 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(6) (West 2016). The Board
    then has 45 days to make its decision. 
    Id.
     § 34-85(a)(7). “The Board is vested with the final
    administrative decision on teacher removal, and it is to this decision that we are to defer.”
    Raitzik v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 
    356 Ill. App. 3d 813
    , 832 (2005); see 105
    ILCS 5/34-85 (West 2016). “[I]f the teacher or principal charged is not dismissed based on the
    charges, he or she must be made whole for lost earnings, less setoffs for mitigation.” 105 ILCS
    5/34-85(a)(2) (West 2016). Judicial review of the Board’s decision is governed by the
    Administrative Review Law (735 ILCS 5/3-101 et seq. (West 2016)), but review must be
    initiated in the appellate court. 105 ILCS 5/34-85(a)(8) (West 2016). We do not review the