People v. Rogers , 2020 IL App (3d) 180088 ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant’s argument turns on the confluence of his
    statutory right to a speedy trial and the compulsory joinder rule. Therefore, we begin by
    reviewing the applicability of the compulsory joinder rule.
    -3-
    ¶ 20                                       a. Compulsory Joinder
    ¶ 21       “The compulsory joinder statute requires the State to prosecute all known offenses within
    the jurisdiction of a single court in a single criminal case ‘if they are based on the same act.’ ”
    People v. Hunter, 
    2013 IL 114100
    , ¶ 10 (quoting 720 ILCS 5/3-3(b) (West 2008)). The
    compulsory joinder statute states:
    “(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission of more
    than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
    (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the time
    of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court, they
    must be prosecuted in a single prosecution *** if they are based on the same act.” 720
    ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2014).
    ¶ 22       Presently, there is a split of authority on whether the compulsory joinder statute applies
    when the initial charge is filed by a police officer. See People v. Thomas, 
    2014 IL App (2d) 130660
    ; People v. Kazenko,