People v. Rogers , 2020 IL App (3d) 180088 ( 2020 )
[…] complaint filed by a police officer in December 2015. This citation and complaint derived from
    the officer’s investigation and interaction with defendant at the scene of an automobile
    accident. The state’s attorney filed the subsequent DUI(a)(6) charge more than four months
    -5-
    later. However, the record establishes that in December 2015, the police officer could have
    filed both DUI charges. Both offenses required proof of two common elements: (1) defendant
    was in physical control of a vehicle and (2) he had consumed drugs. See 625 ILCS 5/11-
    501(a)(4) (West 2014) (“[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any
    vehicle within this State while: *** under the influence of any other drug or combination of
    drugs to a degree that renders the person incapable of safely driving” (emphasis added)); 
    id.
    § 11-501(a)(6) (“[a] person shall not drive or be in actual physical control of any vehicle within
    this State while: *** there is any amount of a drug, substance, or compound in the person’s