Sullivan v. Village of Glenview , 2020 IL App (1st) 200142 ( 2020 )
[…] Raab, 
    2019 IL 124641
    , ¶ 18. We start with the plain language
    of the enactment, given its ordinary meaning. 
    Id.
     If the statute or ordinance is unambiguous, the
    judicial inquiry ends; we apply the language as written. 
    Id.
     If, however, we find ambiguity in the
    language, we may resort to extrinsic aids to determine legislative intent. 
    Id.
    ¶ 24                                             A
    ¶ 25   We start with the Municipal Code’s limitations provision on challenges to municipal
    zoning action. The current version of section 11-13-25, on which the Village relies, reads in
    relevant part as follows:
    “(a) Any decision by the corporate authorities of any municipality, home rule or
    non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use, variance,
    rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial
    review as a legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation thereto is
    considered administrative for other purposes. Any action seeking the judicial review of
    such a decision shall be commenced not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.”
    (Emphases added.) 65 ILCS 5/11-13-25(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 26   The key word here is “decision.” The Municipal Code provides no definition of
    “decision,” so we look to its plain and ordinary meaning. Horsehead Corp. v. Department of
    Revenue, 
    2019 IL 124155