American Kitchen Delights, Inc. v. Illinois Workers' Compensation Comm'n , 2020 IL App (1st) 191593WC ( 2020 )
[…] policy, effective December 31, 2017.” The Commission did not elaborate upon the basis for
    this conclusion. Its statement appears to be a reference to the Nonrenewal Notice introduced
    by claimant, which indicates that it was mailed to respondent on October 30, 2017. Notice of
    an insurer’s intention not to renew a workers’ compensation policy is governed by section
    143.17a of the Illinois Insurance Code (215 ILCS 5/143.17a (West 2016)). See West Bend
    Mutual Insurance Co. v. Procaccio Painting & Drywall Co., 
    794 F.3d 666
    , 670 (7th Cir. 2015)
    (discussing section 143.17a of the Insurance Code in the context of workers’ compensation
    insurance). On the date FCCI purportedly mailed the Nonrenewal Notice to respondent, section
    143.17a stated in relevant part as follows:
    “(a) A company intending to nonrenew any policy of insurance to which Section
    143.11 applies, except for those defined in subsections (a), (b), (c), and (h) of Section
    143.13, must mail written notice to the named insured at least 60 days prior to the
    expiration date of the current policy. In all notices of intention not to renew any policy
    of insurance, as defined in Section 143.11, the company shall provide a specific
    explanation of the reasons for nonrenewal. ***
    ***
    (d) Under subsection (a), the company shall maintain proof of mailing of the notice
    of intention not to renew to the named insured on one of the following forms: a
    recognized U.S. Post Office form or a form acceptable to the U.S. Post Office or other
    commercial mail delivery service. *** For all notice requirements under this Section,
    an exact and unaltered copy of the notice to the named insured shall also be sent to the
    named insured’s producer, if known, or the producer of record.” (Emphasis added.) 215
    ILCS 5/143.17a (West 2016).
    Thus, under section 143.17a of the Insurance Code, the only method for establishing
    compliance with the notice requirement is proof of mailing by the insurer. See Ragan v.
    Columbia Mutual Insurance Co., 
    183 Ill. 2d 342