Strowmatt v. Sentry Insurance , 2020 IL App (5th) 190537 ( 2020 )
[…] Id. at 1066-67.
    Subsequently, George made an uninsured motorist claim under that policy on behalf of the minor
    child for the loss of society that the child suffered from her mother’s death.
    Id. at 1067.
    State Farm
    filed an action asking the trial court to declare that the minor child could not recover under
    George’s policy and then filed a motion for summary judgment, which was granted.
    Id. On appeal, the
    appellate court framed the issue as whether section 143a of the Illinois Insurance Code (215
    ILCS 5/143a (West 2000)) mandated coverage for loss of society when the actual bodily injury
    was sustained by any person or solely by an insured person. 
    George, 326 Ill. App. 3d at 1067
    .
    Section 143a(1) of the Insurance Code required coverage “for the protection of persons *** who
    [were] legally entitled to recover damages from owners or operators of uninsured motor vehicles
    and hit-and-run motor vehicles because of bodily injury, sickness or disease, including death,
    resulting therefrom.” 215 ILCS 5/143a(1) (West 2000).
    14
    ¶ 22   In answering the question at issue, the appellate court looked at the public policy
    underlying the Insurance Code, which was to place insured parties injured by an uninsured driver