Ramirez v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners , 2020 IL App (1st) 200240 ( 2020 )
[…] Ludwig, 
    376 Ill. App. 3d 94
    , 104-05 (2007)
    (“ ‘The province of statutory interpretation belongs specifically to the courts, which have their
    own expertise in statutory construction.’ ” (quoting Board of Trustees of the Addison Fire
    -3-
    Protection District No. 1 Pension Fund v. Stamp, 
    241 Ill. App. 3d 873
    , 884 (1993))).
    ¶ 16                                       III. Statute at Issue
    ¶ 17       The parties agree that the minimum signature requirement for the office of ward
    committeeperson is determined by section 7-10 of the Election Code (10 ILCS 5/7-10 (West
    2018)), as modified by Gjersten v. Board of Election Commissioners, 
    791 F.2d 472
    , 473 (7th
    Cir. 1986). Section 7-10(i) provides, in relevant part, that, “[i]f a candidate seeks to run for
    ward committeeperson, then the candidate’s petition for nomination must contain no less than
    the number of signatures equal to 10% of the primary electors of his or her party of the ward.”
    10 ILCS 5/7-10(i) (West 2018). The “10%” requirement mentioned in the statute was reduced
    to 5% by Gjersten, 
    791 F.2d at 473
    . Thus, a candidate needs only the number of signatures
    equal to 5% of the ward’s primary electors.
    ¶ 18       To determine the number of the ward’s primary electors, section 7-10(k) provides, in
    relevant part:
    “For wards or districts of political subdivisions, the number of primary electors shall
    be determined by taking the total vote cast for the candidate for that political party who
    received the highest number of votes in the ward or district at the last regular election
    at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected from that ward or district.”
    10 ILCS 5/7-10(k) (West 2018).
    ¶ 19       The parties disagree about which election is “the last regular election” to be used in
    calculating the vote count. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10(k) (West 2018).
    ¶ 20                                        IV. Position at Issue