Ramirez v. Chicago Board of Election Commissioners , 2020 IL App (1st) 200240 ( 2020 )
[…] committeeperson. 3 Petitioner argues that no officer specifically representing the First Ward,
    such as an alderman or committeeperson, was scheduled to be elected during the November
    2018 general election. At the March 2016 primary election, Susan A. Mendoza received the
    highest vote count. Mendoza, who was running for Comptroller, received 11,979 votes in the
    First Ward, and 5% of this number is 599, or what petitioner is arguing should have been
    required.
    ¶ 26       Petitioner asks this court to read section 7-10(k) as though it stated that the board should
    use “the last regular election at which an officer was regularly scheduled to be elected”
    exclusively “from that ward” or for that ward. See 10 ILCS 5/7-10(k) (West 2018). However,
    as petitioner readily acknowledges, neither the words “exclusively” or “for” are actually in the
    statute. Thus, he is asking us to read into the statute words which are not there.