U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Benavides , 2020 IL App (2d) 190681 ( 2020 )
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 101(d) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016). That form includes a caption that
    directs “naming all defendants.” 
    Id.
     Illinois Supreme Court Rule 131(c) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016),
    -6-
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 190681
    pertaining to pleadings and other documents, provides that, in cases where there are multiple
    parties, “it is sufficient in entitling documents, except a summons, to name the first-named plaintiff
    and the first-named defendant with the usual indication of other parties.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 14    The General Assembly has recently amended Section 2-201 of the Code to add the
    following subsection (c):
    “(c) A court’s jurisdiction is not affected by a technical error in format of a
    summons if the summons has been issued by a clerk of the court, the person or entity to be
    served is identified as a defendant on the summons, and the summons is properly served.
    This subsection is declarative of existing law.” (Emphasis added.) Pub. Act 100-1048, § 5
    (eff. Aug. 23, 2018) (adding 735 ILCS 5/2-201(c)).
    The above-emphasized language in section 2-201(c) is the crux of defendant’s argument on appeal.
    ¶ 15    Before going further into defendant’s arguments regarding the language of section 2-