U.S. Bank National Ass'n v. Benavides , 2020 IL App (2d) 190681 ( 2020 )
[…] proceedings.’ ” 
    Id.
     (quoting Schorsch v. Fireside Chrysler-Plymouth, Mazda, Inc., 
    172 Ill. App. 3d 993
    , 1001 (1988)). Accordingly, a foreclosure judgment entered without service of process is
    void. 
    Id.
     Where a summons is invalid, service of the same is also without effect. 
    Id.
     Because the
    question whether a court had personal jurisdiction is a question of law, our review is de novo.
    Mugavero v. Kenzler, 
    317 Ill. App. 3d 162
    , 164 (2000).
    ¶ 12   In Illinois, statutes and supreme court rules govern the use of summons. Section 2-201(a)
    of the Code provides for the issuance of a summons in a civil case and states:
    “Every action, unless otherwise expressly provided by statute, shall be commenced by the
    filing of a complaint. *** The form and substance of the summons, and of all other process,
    and the issuance of alias process, and the service of copies of pleadings shall be according
    to rules.” 735 ILCS 5/2-201(a) (West 2018).
    ¶ 13   Illinois Supreme Court Rule 101(a) (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) provides instruction regarding the
    summons form and states:
    “The summons shall be issued under the seal of the court, tested in the name of the clerk,
    and signed with his name.