People v. Araiza , 2020 IL App (3d) 170735 ( 2020 )
[…] facts of the case under consideration and the Vehicle Code provision at issue.”
    Hackett, 
    2012 IL 111781
    , ¶ 20.
    6
    ¶ 17          In this case, Clesceri indicated that defendant committed a traffic violation for failing to
    obey a traffic control device—the green arrow signal—because defendant failed to make a left
    turn after the turn arrow signal appeared. Section 11-305(a) of the Illinois Vehicle Code,
    provides, “[t]he driver of any vehicle shall obey the instruction of any official traffic-control
    device applicable thereto.” 625 ILCS 5/11-305(a) (West 2016). Section 11-306(a)(2) of the
    Illinois Vehicle Code, provides:
    “Vehicular traffic facing a green arrow signal, shown alone or in
    combination with another indication, may cautiously enter the intersection only to
    make the movement indicated by such arrow, or such other movement as is
    permitted by other indications shown at the same time. Such vehicular traffic shall
    yield the right of way to pedestrians lawfully within an adjacent crosswalk and to
    other traffic lawfully using the intersection.” 625 ILCS 5/11-306(a)(2) (West
    2016).
    ¶ 18          In construing a statute, the primary objective is to give effect to the legislature's intent.
    Gaytan, 
    2015 IL 116223
    , ¶ 23. The best indicator of the legislature’s intent is the statutory