Linder v. A.W. Chesterton Co. , 2020 IL App (5th) 200101 ( 2020 )
[…] or refrain from doing a particular thing’ ” (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting In re A
    Minor, 
    127 Ill. 2d 247
    , 261 (1989))).
    ¶ 11   Second, GIW’s contention, that the plaintiffs must prove that GIW committed a tortious
    act within the state of Illinois for the circuit court to exercise personal jurisdiction over GIW, is
    incorrect. While establishing that GIW committed a tortious act in the State of Illinois pursuant to
    section 2-209(a)(2) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-209(a)(2) (West 2018)) is one way to establish
    specific personal jurisdiction over GIW, it is not the only way. Pursuant to the “catchall” provision
    of section 2-209 of the Code (id. § 2-209(c)), a court may also exercise jurisdiction “on any other
    basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United
    States.” Under the Illinois Constitution and Constitution of the United States, “[s]pecific
    jurisdiction requires a showing that the defendant purposefully directed its activities at the forum
    state and the cause of action arose out of or relates to the defendant’s contacts with the forum