People v. Copeland , 2020 IL App (2d) 180423 ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant timely appealed.
    ¶8                                         II. ANALYSIS
    ¶9      Defendant contends that the trial court erred in ordering him to pay restitution to USPT.
    He argues that only a “victim,” as defined by the restitution statute, may receive such an award
    and that USPT was merely the agent of the sheriff’s office, which was performing routine law-
    -2-
    enforcement duties. He argues that neither was a victim under the restitution statute. See 730
    ILCS 5/5-5-6 (West 2018) (statute authorizes court to order restitution in any case in which
    “the person received any injury to his or her person or damage to his or her real or personal
    property as a result of the criminal act of the defendant”); People v. Danenberger, 
    364 Ill. App. 3d 936
    , 942-43 (2006); People v. Gaytan, 
    186 Ill. App. 3d 919
    , 929 (1989). Defendant
    concedes that the court could have required him to pay the transport fee as a cost under section
    124A-5 of the Code.