People v. Copeland , 2020 IL App (2d) 180423 ( 2020 )
[…] prosecution” under section 124A-5. Therefore, it is within the definition of “costs” in Rule
    472(a)(1) as well. By contrast, section 124A-5 does not define restitution as a cost.
    ¶ 15        Moreover, as defendant notes, other statutes distinguish between restitution and costs,
    implying that that they are mutually exclusive. The restitution statute authorizes a trial court to
    “require the defendant to apply the balance of the cash bond, after payment of court costs, and
    any fine that may be imposed to the payment of restitution.” 730 ILCS 5/5-5-6(e) West 2018).
    This also demonstrates that the legislature did not intend restitution to be a “fine.” So does
    section 5-9-3(e) of the statute on fines, under which a defaulted “payment of a fine, fee, cost,
    [or] order of restitution *** may be collected by any and all means authorized for the collection
    of money judgments.” 
    Id.
     § 5-9-3(e). Section 5-9-3(e) thereafter repeatedly uses the phrase
    “fine, fee, cost, order of restitution,” distinguishing costs, fines and fees from restitution. Id.
    Thus, restitution is not a cost, fine, or fee under any pertinent statute. Nor is restitution a cost,