People v. Copeland , 2020 IL App (2d) 180423 ( 2020 )
[…] If the language is clear, we must apply it directly. See Stonewall
    Orchards, 
    214 Ill. 2d at 430
    ; Longstreet, 374 Ill. App. 3d at 553. To the extent that construction
    is necessary, we presume that statutes that address the same subject matter are consistent and
    harmonious. Wade v. City of North Chicago Police Pension Board, 
    226 Ill. 2d 485
    , 511-12
    (2007). The same presumption applies to statutes vis-à-vis supreme court rules. See Wolfe v.
    Illini Federal Savings & Loan Ass’n, 
    158 Ill. App. 3d 321
    , 324 (1987).
    ¶ 14        Section 124A-5 of the Code authorizes a trial court to require a convicted defendant to pay
    “the costs of the prosecution,” which “shall include reasonable costs incurred by the Sheriff
    for serving arrest warrants, for picking up the offender from a [foreign] county *** and for
    picking up the offender from a location outside the State of Illinois pursuant either to his or her
    extradition or to his or her waiver of extradition.” 725 ILCS 5/124A-5 (West 2018). The charge
    in favor of USPT and against the Kane County Sheriff’s Office plainly qualifies as a “cost of
    prosecution” under section 124A-5. Therefore, it is within the definition of “costs” in Rule
    472(a)(1) as well.