In re J.H. , 2020 IL App (4th) 200150 ( 2020 )
[…] § 1(D)) that the State had cited in its motions for the termination of parental rights. (The court
    found the mother to be an “unfit person,” too, for the reasons the State had alleged.)
    ¶ 42           Specifically, as to respondents, the fathers, the circuit court found as follows.
    ¶ 43           First, the circuit court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that Shalyn M. and
    Michael H. “ha[d] failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or responsibility as
    to the minor’s welfare.” See id. § 1(D)(b).
    ¶ 44           Second, the circuit court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that Shalyn M.
    and Michael H. “ha[d] failed to make reasonable efforts to correct the conditions that were the
    basis for the removal of the minor from the parent during any [nine-]month period following the
    adjudication of neglect.” See id. § 1(D)(m)(i).
    ¶ 45           Third, the circuit court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that Shalyn M.
    and Michael H. “ha[d] failed to make reasonable progress toward the return of the minor to the