In re J.H. , 2020 IL App (4th) 200150 ( 2020 )
[…] rights? See In re A.J., 
    269 Ill. App. 3d 824
    , 828 (1994).
    ¶ 70                                         1. Michael H.
    ¶ 71            In its motion to terminate Michael H.’s parental rights, the State alleged that he was
    an “unfit person” within the meaning of section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act (750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b)
    (West 2018)) in that he had “failed to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern, or
    - 17 -
    responsibility as the to the minor’s welfare,” to quote from the motion. The “minor,” of course,
    was Michael H.’s daughter, K.H. Under section 1(D)(b) of the Adoption Act, one of the “grounds
    of unfitness” is a “[f]ailure to maintain a reasonable degree of interest, concern[,] or responsibility
    as to the child’s welfare.” 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West 2018).
    ¶ 72           In deciding whether a parent’s interest in, concern for, and responsibility toward
    the child’s welfare have been reasonable in degree, the circuit court should consider the parent’s