In re J.H. , 2020 IL App (4th) 200150 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶5              On July 31, 2019, the State filed motions to terminate respondents’ parental rights
    (as well as the mother’s parental rights, but, as it turned out, she voluntarily surrendered her
    parental rights before the best-interest hearing). The State made the same four allegations against
    both respondents, that is, against both fathers.
    ¶6              First, the State alleged that respondents had “failed to maintain a reasonable degree
    of interest, concern, or responsibility as to the minor’s welfare.” See 750 ILCS 50/1(D)(b) (West
    2018).
    ¶7              Second, the State alleged that respondents had “failed to make reasonable efforts to
    correct the conditions that were the basis for the removal of the minor from the parent during any
    [nine-]month period following the adjudication of neglect.” See 
    id.
     § 1(D)(m)(i).
    -2-
    ¶8             Third, the State alleged that, during the nine-month period of August 30, 2018, to
    May 30, 2019, respondents “failed to make reasonable progress toward the return of the minor to
    the parent.” See id. § 1(D)(m)(ii).