People v. Hopkins , 2020 IL App (3d) 170253 ( 2020 )
[…] show that appellate counsel’s performance fell below an objective standard of reasonableness and
    that this substandard performance caused prejudice”); see also People v. Sanchez, 392 Ill. App. 3d
    -5-
    1084, 1093 (2009) (“The only way in which the defendant may have been prejudiced by counsel’s
    representation was if there was a basis for arguing a speedy trial violation.”).
    ¶ 16          In reviewing defendant’s contentions his right to a speedy trial was violated, a brief
    overview of the relevant statutory sections is helpful. Section 103-5(a) of the Code requires the
    State to bring a defendant to trial within 120 days. 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2010). This section
    provides that “[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the
    court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he was taken into custody.” 
    Id.
     Subsection
    (b) of the statute provides a 160-day provision for “[e]very person on bail or recognizance.” 
    Id.
    § 103-5(b). Individuals subject to this subsection must file a speedy-trial demand under this