People v. Bochenek , 2020 IL App (2d) 170545 ( 2020 )
[…] Kakos v. Butler, 
    2016 IL 120377
    , ¶ 9. We
    presume that a challenged statute is constitutional, and we will construe the statute in a manner
    that upholds its constitutionality if it is reasonably possible to do so. 
    Id.
     The party challenging
    the statute has the burden of demonstrating that the provision is unconstitutional. 
    Id.
     When
    launching a facial challenge to the constitutionality of a statute, the challenging party must
    establish that there is no set of circumstances under which the statute would be valid. 
    Id.
    ¶ 29       Section 16-30(a)(1) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/16-30(a)(1) West
    2014)) provides that “[a] person commits identity theft when he or she knowingly: (1) uses any
    personal identifying information or personal identification document of another person to
    fraudulently obtain credit, money, goods, services, or other property.” Defendant parses this
    provision into two elements: using and obtaining. We believe the proper view of the elements
    needed to prove identity theft under subsection (a)(1) are the (1) knowing (2) use (3) of any