People v. Bochenek , 2020 IL App (2d) 170545 ( 2020 )
[…] fraudulently obtain (5) credit or money or goods or services or other property. 
    Id.
     Regardless
    of the parsing into elements, defendant argues that “[n]o element of the crime is connected to
    the location of the victim’s residence.”
    ¶ 30       Defendant notes that the venue statute, in harmony with the Illinois Constitution, provides
    that: “Criminal actions shall be tried in the county where the offense was committed, except as
    otherwise provided by law.” 
    Id.
     § 1-6(a). The special venue provision for identity theft
    provides: “A person who commits the offense of identity theft or aggravated identity theft may
    be tried in any one of the following counties in which: (1) the offense occurred; (2) the
    information used to commit the offense was illegally used; or (3) the victim resides.” Id. § 1-
    6(t). Defendant argues that, by allowing venue to be in the county in which the victim resides,
    the special venue provision conflicts with the constitution’s guarantee that a criminal defendant
    will be tried in the county in which the crime occurred. Further, according to defendant, the
    fact that the offense of identity theft does not include the victim’s residence as an essential
    -6-
    element of the offense means that the special venue provision conflicts with the constitution.
    We disagree.
    ¶ 31        Quite simply, the venue statute (id. § 1-6) enacts the constitutional guarantee with the
    qualification that exceptions may be “provided by law.” Subsection (t) provides an exception
    for cases of identity theft, fixing venue in three places: where “(1) the offense occurred; (2) the
    information used to commit the offense was illegally used; or (3) the victim resides.” Id. § 1-
    6(t). In the first two instances, the special venue provision fixes venue where the offense
    occurred; the defendant either physically presented the identification information or document