People v. Boston , 2018 IL App (1st) 140369 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 53        Defendant contends that the admission of Sharp’s testimony from the preliminary hearing
    violated the confrontation clause and Illinois law where the defense did not have a
    “meaningful” opportunity to cross-examine Sharp. As the Illinois Supreme Court has
    recognized, the requirement of a prior, adequate opportunity to cross-examine the absent
    witness “is at once both an evidentiary and constitutional requisite for admission of former
    testimony.” (Emphasis in original.) People v. Torres, 
    2012 IL 111302
    , ¶ 52; see U.S. Const.,
    amend. VI; 725 ILCS 5/115-10.4(d) (West 2012) (providing that a prior statement of a
    deceased witness that is sought to be admitted pursuant to this section “must have been made
    by the declarant under oath at a trial, hearing, or other proceeding and been subject to cross-
    examination by the adverse party”).
    ¶ 54        “[T]he requirements for admission of former testimony are twofold: the witness from the
    prior hearing must be unavailable at trial and the defendant must have had an adequate
    opportunity to effectively cross-examine the witness at the prior hearing.” Torres,