People v. Borders , 2020 IL App (2d) 180324 ( 2020 )
[…] resistance”); Jones, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 130387
    , ¶ 16. Accordingly, the verdict against Borders on
    count II must be reversed. Slaymaker, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 130428
    , ¶ 12.
    - 16 -
    
    2020 IL App (2d) 180324
    ¶ 50                           B. Count I—Heath/Resisting Arrest
    ¶ 51 As we have noted, a conviction under section 31-1(a) requires that the officer be engaged
    in an authorized act when the resistance or obstruction occurs. When the action being taken by an
    officer is an arrest, however, the analysis is slightly different. Under section 7-7 of the Criminal
    Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-7 (West 2018)), “[a] person is not authorized to use force to
    resist an arrest which he knows is being made *** by a peace officer ***, even if he believes that
    the arrest is unlawful and the arrest in fact is unlawful.” Accordingly, an arrest is considered an
    “authorized act” for the purposes of section 31-1 even if it was an unlawful arrest. Torres, 
    214 Ill. 2d at 242
    . “ ‘Consequently, resistance of even an unlawful arrest by a known officer’ is a violation
    of the statute.” 
    Id.