People v. Johnson , 2020 IL App (1st) 162332 ( 2020 )
[…] Defendant asserts that, even though the rape shield statute generally bars
    evidence of a sexual assault victim’s past sexual conduct, such evidence was constitutionally
    required in this case where the exclusion of the evidence prevented defendant from adequately
    presenting his theory of the case. Defendant sought to establish that A.B. was a prostitute who
    approached defendant in his van, and defendant asserts that the two male DNA profiles were
    a critical aspect of his defense.
    ¶ 65                                            1. Rape Shield
    ¶ 66       Section 115-7 of the Code, the Illinois rape shield statute, provides that in prosecutions for,
    inter alia, aggravated criminal sexual assault and criminal sexual assault
    “the prior sexual activity or the reputation of the alleged victim or corroborating witness
    *** is inadmissible except (1) as evidence concerning the past sexual conduct of the
    alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code with the
    accused when this evidence is offered by the accused upon the issue of whether the
    alleged victim or corroborating witness under Section 115-7.3 of this Code consented
    to the sexual conduct with respect to which the offense is alleged; or (2) when
    constitutionally required to be admitted.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7(a) (West 2012).
    Thus, under an exception written into section 115-7, prior sexual activity of the alleged victim
    is admissible if the admission of such evidence is “ ‘constitutionally required.’ ” People v.
    Maxwell, 
    2011 IL App (4th) 100434