Willis v. Morales , 2020 IL App (1st) 180718 ( 2020 )
[…] during the May 21 surgery and (ii) whether the injury would have occurred in the absence of
    negligence. Supra ¶ 55. I do not deny a “triable issue” but applying res ipsa loquitur. On these
    facts, the trial court properly granted the motion to bar the use of res ipsa loquitur because the
    20
    No. 1-18-0718
    evidence established different agents, some not defendants at trial, could have caused Willis’s
    injuries at different times. I would affirm.
    ¶ 59                                           Res Ipsa Loquitur
    ¶ 60         Section 2-1113 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides:
    “In all cases of alleged medical or dental malpractice, where the plaintiff relies
    upon the doctrine of res ipsa loquitur, the court shall determine whether that
    doctrine applies. In making that determination, the court shall rely upon either the
    common knowledge of laymen, if it determines that to be adequate, or upon expert
    medical testimony, that the medical result complained of would not have ordinarily
    occurred in the absence of negligence on the part of the defendant. Proof of an
    unusual, unexpected or untoward medical result which ordinarily does not occur in
    the absence of negligence will suffice in the application of the doctrine.” 735 ILCS
    5/2-1113 (West 2012).
    ¶ 61         An evidentiary doctrine, res ipsa loquitur affects the proof from which the trier of fact may
    draw an inference of negligence on the part of the defendant, but it does not affect the necessity
    or method of proving proximate cause.