People v. Miller , 2020 IL App (1st) 163304 ( 2020 )
[…] drugs or prerecorded funds were found on him. He also points to the conflicting testimony
    regarding the location of the arrest.
    ¶ 40    When a defendant challenges the sufficiency of the evidence, a reviewing court must
    determine whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the State, any rational
    trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt. People
    v. Harris, 
    2018 IL 121932
    , ¶ 26. The operative offense in this case is delivery of a controlled
    substance pursuant to section 401 of the Illinois Controlled Substances Act. 720 ILCS 570/401
    (West 2014) (“it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with
    intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance”). “The trier of fact remains responsible
    for resolving conflicts in the testimony, weighing the evidence, and drawing reasonable inferences
    from the facts.” Harris, 
    2018 IL 121932
    , ¶ 26. The reviewing court does not retry the defendant