In re Estate of Frakes , 2020 IL App (3d) 180649 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 41                           C. Presumption of Revocation and Stolen Wills
    ¶ 42       The common theme that permeates all of respondents’ arguments on appeal is that the trial
    court misapplied the presumption of revocation in the instant case. This misapplication
    thereafter lingered, tainting the trial court’s findings of fact and grant of summary judgment.
    Respondents assert that the presumption applies in this case. Petitioner argues the presumption
    should not apply to stolen wills.
    ¶ 43       In Illinois, the revocation of a will is prescribed by statute. 755 ILCS 5/4-7(a)(1)-(4) (West
    2016). A will can only be revoked
    “(1) by burning, cancelling, tearing or obliterating it by the testator himself or by some
    person in his presence and by his direction and consent, (2) by the execution of a later
    will declaring the revocation, (3) by a later will to the extent that it is inconsistent with
    the prior will or (4) by the execution of an instrument declaring the revocation and
    signed and attested in the manner prescribed by this Article for the signing and
    attestation of a will.” Id.
    ¶ 44       In addition to the statutory methods of revocation, it has long been established, where a
    last will and testament, after its execution, is retained in the exclusive control of the decedent