People v. Davis , 2020 IL App (3d) 190272 ( 2020 )
[…] When statutory language is clear and unambiguous, it must
    be given effect without resort to other aids of interpretation. Village of Chatham v. County of
    Sangamon, 
    216 Ill. 2d 402
    , 429 (2005). Unambiguous statutes must be enforced as enacted, and a
    court cannot depart from their plain language by reading into them exceptions, limitations, or
    -3-
    conditions that conflict with the expressed legislative intent. Franz v. Calaco Development Corp.,
    
    352 Ill. App. 3d 1129
    , 1150 (2004).
    ¶ 12           The clear and unambiguous language of section 14-5 provides that “[a]ny evidence
    obtained in violation of this Article is not admissible in any civil or criminal trial ***.” 720 ILCS
    5/14-5 (West 2018)). The key to inadmissibility under section 14-5 is that the evidence must be
    obtained as a result of illegal eavesdropping activity. That is, either the evidence itself is an illegal