Blewitt v. Urban , 2020 IL App (3d) 180722 ( 2020 )
[…] court fulfilled its duty to follow the clear path set forth by the relevant case law and the
    applicable statutory provisions. For the foregoing reasons, we conclude Blewitt was entitled to
    summary judgment as a matter of law due to the Urbans’ failures to strictly comply with section
    12-101 of the Code. See id.; see also id. § 2-1005(c); 
    King, 313 Ill. App. 3d at 965
    .
    5
    We acknowledge that the record indicates the Urbans enrolled the default judgment from Cook
    County case No. 03-L-2877 in Will County case No. 05-L-337. Section 12-106 of the Code provides:
    “The person in whose favor any judgment is entered, may have the judgment enforced by the proper
    officer of any county, in this State, against the lands *** of the person against whom the judgment
    is entered *** when the same is authorized by law. Upon the filing in the office of the clerk of any
    circuit court in any county in this State of a transcript of a judgment entered in any other county of
    this State, enforcement may be had thereon in that county, in like manner as in the county where
    originally entered. (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/12-106 (West 2016).
    Based upon this provision and what we know about the Urbans’ enrollment of the default judgment in
    this case, the February 28, 2006, memorandum of judgment does not appear to be defective for listing