People v. Johnson , 2020 IL App (1st) 172987 ( 2020 )
[…] and so the State must prove beyond a reasonable doubt the weight of the substance containing the
    drug). Further, the State concedes that the defendant’s conviction should be reduced to the lesser-
    included offense under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Act).
    ¶ 51    The defendant asks us to vacate his conviction entirely instead of reducing it because there
    is “no lesser[-]included offense or other catch-all violation for the simple possession of
    hydrocodone.” This is incorrect. Section 402(c) of the Act is a catch-all clause that provides: “Any
    person who violates this Section with regard to an amount of a controlled substance *** not set
    forth in subsection (a) or (d) is guilty of a Class 4 felony.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 570/402(c)
    (West 2016). The defendant was convicted under subsection (a), which provides that a person
    violates the Act for possessing 200 grams or more of hydrocodone. 5 6 
    Id.
     § 402(a)(11). But because