Petersen v. Petersen ( 2010 )
[…] " 'Support' is simply a general term that can
    include 'educational expenses' for a child
    who has turned 18 but is still in high
    school.    'Educational expenses' may include
    'room' and 'board,' just as the more generic
    term, 'support,' may include shelter and
    food.    A court can award 'support' to
    disabled unemancipated children, minor or
    -9-
    1-08-2643)
    1-08-2644)Cons.
    nonminor (750 ILCS 5/513(a)(1) (West 2000)),
    and a particular kind of support,
    'educational expenses,' to 'nonminor
    children' in school (750 ILCS 5/513(a)(2)
    (West 2000)).' "    In re Marriage of Waller,
    
    339 Ill. App. 3d 743
    , 748, 
    791 N.E.2d 674
    (2003).
    Section 513 itself states that payment of college expenses
    is a form of child support for the nonminor children of a
    marriage:
    “(a) The court may award sums of money
    out of the property and income of either or
    both parties *** for the support of the child
    or children of the parties who have attained
    majority in the following instances:
    (1) When the child is mentally or
    physically disabled ***.
    (2) The court may also make provision
    for the educational expenses of the child or
    children of the parties ***." (Emphasis
    added)    750 ILCS 5/513(a) (West 2008).
    -10-
    1-08-2643)
    1-08-2644)Cons.
    Furthermore, in In re Estate of Champagne, 
    153 Ill.