Petersen v. Petersen ( 2010 )
[…] section 510(a).    750 ILCS 5/510(a) (West 2008).
    II. Allocation of Educational Expenses
    The amount and percentage of allocation of educational
    expenses will not be overturned absent a finding that the trial
    court abused its discretion.     Street v. Street, 
    325 Ill. App. 3d 108
    , 115, 
    756 N.E.2d 887
     (2001).         A clear abuse of discretion
    occurs when the trial court’s ruling is arbitrary, fanciful,
    unreasonable, or where no reasonable person would take the view
    adopted by the trial court.     Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 36
    .
    Section 513(b) instructs:
    “(b) In making awards under paragraph
    (1) or (2) of subsection (a), or pursuant to
    a petition or motion to decrease, modify, or
    terminate any such award, the court shall
    -14-
    1-08-2643)
    1-08-2644)Cons.
    consider all relevant factors that appear
    reasonable and necessary, including:
    (1) The financial resources of both
    parents.
    (2) The standard of living the
    child would have enjoyed had the
    marriage not been dissolved.
    (3) The financial resources of the
    child.
    (4) The child’s academic
    performance.”   750 ILCS 5/13(b) (West
    2008).
    In its analysis of the financial resources of the parents,
    the trial court weighed several years of Janet’s income listed on
    her W2 form, including $40,000 for 2006.     The trial court