Petersen v. Petersen ( 2010 )
[…] Collector, 
    389 Ill. App. 3d 398
    , 401, 
    905 N.E.2d 953
     (2009).       The
    intent of the legislature is best evidenced by the language of
    the statute.   People v. Janas, 
    389 Ill. App. 3d 426
    , 428, 
    906 N.E.2d 686
     (2009).    When the statutory language is clear and
    unambiguous, we must apply it as it is written, without resort to
    extrinsic aids of statutory construction.        Koster, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 29
    .
    Petitions for educational expenses of nonminor children are
    generally governed by section 513 which states in relevant part:
    “(a) The court may award sums of money
    out of the property and income of either or
    both parties *** for the support of the child
    or children of the parties who have attained
    majority in the following instances:
    (1) When the child is mentally or
    physically disabled ***.
    (2) The court may also make
    -7-
    1-08-2643)
    1-08-2644)Cons.
    provision for the educational expenses
    of the child or children of the parties,
    whether of minor or majority age, and an
    application for educational expenses may
    be made before or after the child has
    attained majority ***. *** The
    educational expenses may include, but
    shall not be limited to, room, board,
    dues, tuition, transportation, books,
    fees, registration and application
    costs, medical expenses including
    medical insurance, dental expenses, and
    living expenses during the school year
    and periods of recess, which sums may be
    ordered payable to the child, to either
    parent, or to the educational
    institution, directly or through a
    special account or trust created for
    that purpose, as the court sees fit.
    ***
    The authority under this Section to
    make provision for educational expenses,
    -8-
    1-08-2643)
    1-08-2644)Cons.
    except where the child is mentally or
    physically disabled and not otherwise
    emancipated, terminates when the child
    receives a baccalaureate degree.”   750
    ILCS 5/513 (West 2008).
    The legislative intent of section 513 was to furnish a means
    to provide for the education of nonminor children of divorced
    parents.   In re Marriage of Treacy, 
    204 Ill. App. 3d 282