People v. McGhee , 2020 IL App (3d) 180349 ( 2020 )
[…] individual.” Id. § 2-8. We need not decide whether a conviction from a foreign jurisdiction may
    constitute a forcible felony to resolve this case, as we find that the State failed to show that
    defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree burglary fell within either of these two categories.
    ¶ 49                                   1. Enumerated Felony of Burglary
    ¶ 50          First, the State failed to show that defendant’s Iowa conviction for second degree
    burglary satisfied the elements of the Illinois offense of burglary. Under section 19-1(a) of the
    Code, “[a] person commits burglary when without authority he or she knowingly enters or
    without authority remains within a building, housetrailer, watercraft, aircraft, motor vehicle,
    railroad car, or any part thereof, with intent to commit therein a felony or theft.” Id. § 19-1(a).
    15
    ¶ 51           A person commits the Iowa offense of second degree burglary in either of the following
    situations:
    “a. While perpetrating a burglary in or upon an occupied structure in
    which no persons are present, the person has possession of an explosive or