In re Marriage of Dynako , 2020 IL App (1st) 192116 ( 2020 )
[…] February 8, 2016, after the effective date of the amendment. Since “a judgment [had] not been
    6
    As noted, the Act has been further amended since the amendment at issue. However, when we
    refer to the “new” or “amended” Act, we refer to the version of the Act that was effective January 1,
    2016.
    11
    No. 1-19-2116
    entered” prior to the effective date of the amended Act, under section 810(b), the new Act
    controls. 7 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West Supp. 2015).
    ¶ 26           We turn, then, to consideration of the requirements of section 502(f) of the Act, as
    applicable to the case at bar. As noted, section 502(f) provides, in relevant part, that “[t]he
    parties may provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the
    parties do not provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then
    those terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f)
    (West Supp. 2015). The marital settlement agreement in the case at bar provided:
    “2.1 [Respondent] agrees to pay [petitioner] for her maintenance the sum of
    $5,000.00 (Five Thousand Dollars) per month for FOUR YEARS (48 months). The