In re Marriage of Dynako , 2020 IL App (1st) 192116 ( 2020 )
[…] governs, or whether the new version of the Act is applicable. 6 See, e.g., In re Marriage of
    Kasprzyk, 
    2019 IL App (4th) 170838
    , ¶ 38 (finding new Act applicable); In re Marriage of
    Benink, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 170175
    , ¶ 29 (finding prior version of Act applicable); In re
    Marriage of Carstens, 
    2018 IL App (2d) 170183
    , ¶ 29 (finding new Act applicable); In re
    Marriage of Ruvola, 
    2017 IL App (2d) 160737
    , ¶ 13 (finding new Act applicable). As relevant
    to the instant case, section 801(b) provides that “[t]his Act applies to all pending actions and
    proceedings commenced prior to its effective date with respect to issues on which a judgment
    has not been entered.” 750 ILCS 5/801(b) (West Supp. 2015). As noted, the petition for
    dissolution of marriage was filed on March 20, 2015, prior to the January 1, 2016, effective
    date of the amendment. However, the judgment for dissolution of marriage was entered on