In re Marriage of Dynako , 2020 IL App (1st) 192116 ( 2020 )
[…] 9
    No. 1-19-2116
    during the pendency of the parties’ dissolution proceedings. 5 The version that was in effect at
    the time of the filing of the petition for dissolution of marriage provided, in subsection (f):
    “Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the
    judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the
    judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in
    the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.” 750 ILCS
    5/502(f) (West 2014).
    ¶ 24          However, section 502 was amended by Public Act 99-90, which became effective on
    January 1, 2016. 750 ILCS 5/502 (West Supp. 2015). This amendment changed subsection (f)
    to provide:
    “Child support, support of children as provided in Section 513 after the children attain
    majority, and parental responsibility allocation of children may be modified upon a
    showing of a substantial change in circumstances. The parties may provide that
    maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not
    provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those
    terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances. Property provisions
    of an agreement are never modifiable. The judgment may expressly preclude or limit
    modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.
    Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified
    by modification of the judgment.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West Supp. 2015).
    5
    We note that, since the entry of the judgment of dissolution, section 502 has been amended
    twice more, with the most recent amendment becoming effective January 1, 2018. See 750 ILCS 5/502
    (West 2016); Pub. Act 100-422 (eff. Jan. 1, 2018).