In re Marriage of Dynako , 2020 IL App (1st) 192116 ( 2020 )
[…] ¶ 32           Respondent’s contention that the agreement was required to expressly include the terms
    “amount, duration, or both” has no support in the language of the statute. If the legislature had
    intended that the parties were required to specifically state whether the nonmodifiability
    applied to amount, duration, or both, it certainly could have said so. Indeed, it included such a
    8
    The new version also kept in place the catchall provision that the parties could expressly
    preclude or limit modification of other terms set forth in the judgment. 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West Supp.
    2015).
    15
    No. 1-19-2116
    requirement in the very same section: section 502(f) provides that the dissolution judgment
    “may expressly preclude or limit modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the
    agreement so provides.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West Supp. 2015). Instead, it is clear that the
    legislature was intending to provide parties with more flexibility as to maintenance provisions,
    allowing them to make portions of the obligation nonmodifiable while leaving others
    modifiable.