In re Marriage of Dynako , 2020 IL App (1st) 192116 ( 2020 )
[…] it was added to the Act, nor have we discovered any legislative history explaining why the
    language of section 502(f) was amended. Accordingly, we consider this issue as one of first
    impression. Respondent’s position is that the amendment imposed a new requirement in order
    to render a maintenance obligation nonmodifiable: that the agreement expressly provide that
    the obligation is nonmodifiable as to amount, duration, or both. However, comparing the
    original version and the amended version reveals no such thing.
    ¶ 29         As noted, the original version of section 502(f) provided:
    13
    No. 1-19-2116
    “Except for terms concerning the support, custody or visitation of children, the
    judgment may expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the
    judgment if the agreement so provides. Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in
    the judgment are automatically modified by modification of the judgment.” 750 ILCS
    5/502(f) (West 2014).
    Under this version, the only limitations on the parties’ ability to modify a judgment were (1)
    that child-related provisions could not be made nonmodifiable, and (2) that the parties could
    “expressly preclude or limit modification of terms set forth in the judgment.” 750 ILCS
    5/502(f) (West 2014).
    ¶ 30         The amended version went into further detail, specifically addressing several types of terms
    commonly included in marital settlement agreements:
    “Child support, support of children as provided in Section 513 after the children attain
    majority, and parental responsibility allocation of children may be modified upon a
    showing of a substantial change in circumstances. The parties may provide that
    maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both. If the parties do not
    provide that maintenance is non-modifiable in amount, duration, or both, then those
    terms are modifiable upon a substantial change of circumstances. Property provisions
    of an agreement are never modifiable. The judgment may expressly preclude or limit
    modification of other terms set forth in the judgment if the agreement so provides.
    Otherwise, terms of an agreement set forth in the judgment are automatically modified
    by modification of the judgment.” 750 ILCS 5/502(f) (West Supp. 2015).
    Thus, the new version (1) specified the circumstances under which child-related provisions
    could be modified and (2) provided that property provisions were never modifiable. 750 ILCS
    14
    No. 1-19-2116
    5/502(f) (West Supp. 2015).