In re Tommy B. ( 2007 )
[…] C. Least-Restrictive Treatment Alternative
    Respondent last argues that the trial court's finding
    that hospitalization was the least-restrictive treatment alterna-
    tive was against the manifest weight of the evidence.    Respondent
    claims Dr. Black did not consider treatment other than hospital-
    ization.   Respondent points to the March 2006 psychiatric social
    service assessment that noted respondent was likely to return
    - 20 -
    home with his "supportive wife" and follow up with treatment at
    Southern Illinois University Behavioral Health.
    Section 3-811 of the Code provides in relevant part as
    follows:
    "If any person is found subject to in-
    voluntary admission, the court shall consider
    alternative mental health facilities which
    are appropriate for and available to the
    respondent, including but not limited to
    hospitalization.   The court may order the
    respondent to undergo a program of hospital-
    ization in a mental[-]health facility desig-
    nated by the Department, in a licensed pri-
    vate hospital or private mental[-]health
    facility if it agrees *** or the court may
    order the respondent to undergo a program of
    alternative treatment; or the court may place
    the respondent in the care and custody of a
    relative or other person willing and able to
    properly care for him or her.   The court
    shall order the least[-]restrictive alterna-
    tive for treatment which is appropriate."
    405 ILCS 5/3-811 (West 2004).
    The State must prove that hospitalization is the least-restric-
    - 21 -
    tive alternative.    In re Luttrell, 
    261 Ill. App. 3d 221
    , 226, 
    633 N.E.2d 74
    , 78 (1994).