In re Tommy B. ( 2007 )
[…] the names and addresses of respondent's spouse, parent, guardian,
    substitute decision maker, close relative, or friend or describe
    the steps petitioner took to diligently acquire that information;
    or (2) section 3-601(b)(1) of the Code requiring a detailed
    statement of the reason for involuntary admission, including the
    time and place of the occurrence (405 ILCS 5/3-601(b)(1) (West
    2004)).   Respondent's arguments raise a question of law that we
    review de novo.    In re Robert D., 
    345 Ill. App. 3d 769
    , 771, 
    803 N.E.2d 1067
    , 1070 (2004).
    Section 3-601(b)(2) requires a petition include the
    following:
    "The name and address of the spouse,
    parent, guardian, substitute decision maker,
    - 10 -
    if any, and close relative, or if none, the
    name and address of any known friend of the
    respondent whom the petitioner has reason to
    believe may know or have any of the other
    names and addresses.   If the petitioner is
    unable to supply any such names and
    addresses, the petitioner shall state that
    diligent inquiry was made to learn this in-
    formation and specify the steps taken."   405
    ILCS 5/3-601(b)(2) (West 2004).
    Strict compliance with statutory procedures is required in
    involuntary-commitment proceedings because such proceedings
    affect important liberty interests.     In re Louis S., 361 Ill.