People v. Wilson , 2015 IL App (4th) 130512 ( 2016 )
[…] penis were triggered by events during the game. Defendant also emphasizes T.H.’s interview
    in which he stated defendant played with T.H.’s penis “5 or 3 times.”
    ¶ 74        In general, evidence of other crimes is inadmissible to show propensity. See generally
    People v. Smith, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 130205
    , ¶ 21, 
    29 N.E.3d 674
    . Section 115-7.3 of the
    Procedure Code, however, provides an exception, permitting other-crimes evidence when the
    defendant is accused of predatory criminal sexual assault of a child. 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(a)(1),
    (b) (West 2010). Such evidence is admissible and “may be considered for its bearing on any
    matter to which it is relevant.” 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(b) (West 2010). The section further states,
    “[i]n weighing the probative value of the evidence against undue prejudice to the defendant,
    the court may consider: (1) the proximity in time to the charged or predicate offense; (2) the
    degree of factual similarity to the charged or predicate offense; or (3) other relevant facts and
    circumstances.” (Emphasis added.) 725 ILCS 5/115-7.3(c) (West 2010). Other-crimes
    evidence, upon meeting the initial statutory requirements, “ ‘is admissible if it is relevant and
    its probative value is not substantially outweighed by its prejudicial effect.’ ” Smith, 2015 IL