In re the Estate of Weidner , 2016 IL App (4th) 160306 ( 2017 )
[…] Specifically, respondents argue (1) the record
    demonstrates that Evelyn and Lyle Sr. intended to exclude Greg from taking under the trusts
    and (2) Greg’s adoption was an act of subterfuge for the purpose of distribution under the
    trusts. We review de novo a trial court’s legal conclusions as to the construction and legal
    effect of a trust document. Church of the Little Flower v. US Bank, 
    2012 IL App (4th) 120266
    , ¶ 15, 
    979 N.E.2d 106
    .
    -4-
    ¶ 19                           A. Statutory Presumption and Trust Language
    ¶ 20       Section 2-4(e) of the Probate Act of 1975 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1989, ch. 110½, ¶ 2-4(e) (now
    755 ILCS 5/2-4(e) (West 2014))) provides: “For the purpose of determining the property
    rights of any person under any instrument executed on or after September 1, 1955, an
    adopted child is deemed a child born to the adopting parent unless the contrary intent is
    demonstrated by the terms of the instrument by clear and convincing evidence.” See also
    In re Estate of Brittin, 
    279 Ill. App. 3d 512
    , 516, 
    664 N.E.2d 687
    , 690 (1996) (“The
    adoptee, regardless of his age upon adoption, attains the status of a natural child of the
    adopting parents.”).